Table of contents:

Build the garbage can yourself: how it works
Build the garbage can yourself: how it works

Video: Build the garbage can yourself: how it works

Отличия серверных жестких дисков от десктопных
Video: Best DIY Compost Tea Brewer made with a Garbage Can & PVC Pipe 2023, February
Anonim

Garbage cans are not necessarily the most attractive part of the entrance area. In a self-made wooden box, let it disappear unobtrusively. Practical with the design shown here: The lid of the box is connected to the lid of the bin by a chain - they both lift at the same time, which makes disposal easier.

You need these materials:

  • Meter stick and pencil
  • Angle with centimeter measure
  • Crosscut and miter saw
  • Cordless screwdriver
  • Impregnated logs (wood fence): Ø 50 mm: 4 x 122 cm (A), 28 x 118 cm (B)
  • Impregnated wooden boards 19 x 95 mm: as cross slats 4 x 79 (C) and 3 x 60 cm (D), as supports 3 x 96.5 cm (E), as cross slats 2 x 110 cm (F)
  • Crossbar door 2 x 105 (G), 1 x 115 cm (H), as door and cover boards 18 x 59.5 cm (J), as crossbar cover 2 x 79 cm (K)
  • Made of metal: 4 hinges 35 x 200 mm
  • Metal rod 5 x 25 mm, 65 cm long
  • Wood screws 4 x 20, 4 x 35, 5 x 80 mm
  • 1 bolt or lock bolt 50 x 120 mm
  • 1 handle
  • 1 carabiner hook
  • 25 cm chain
  • Eyebolt
Skizze zum Bau der Mülltonnenverkleidung
Skizze zum Bau der Mülltonnenverkleidung

Use the sketch as a guide - then it will be easier to build the dustbin cladding.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Build the garbage can yourself: step by step

Step 1: measure the bin

Since garbage cans in different sizes are provided by the municipality, you may have to adjust the length and number of boards and logs specified here. The garbage can cladding should not be calculated too tightly, otherwise it will be difficult to pull out the bin.

Ausmessen der Mülltonne
Ausmessen der Mülltonne

Measure your garbage can.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 2: the side parts of the garbage can cover

The side parts each consist of 16 logs: 2 long ones for the ends (A), and 14 shorter ones in between (B). Lay them all next to each other and drill 5 mm holes for the screws - always offset by a few centimeters so that they do not collide. Now connect the individual logs with the 5 x 80 mm screws. Screw clamps hold everything in place.

Rundhölzer als Seitenteile
Rundhölzer als Seitenteile

Drill holes in the logs.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 3: attach the crossbars

Place the crossbars (C) on the pile construction and leave a gap at the top, bottom and on the sides - use a remnant as a template. Mark with a pencil and connect with 4 x 40 mm screws.

Auflegen der Querlatten auf der Pfahl-Konstruktion
Auflegen der Querlatten auf der Pfahl-Konstruktion

Attach the crossbars to the pile construction.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 4: make the lid for the garbage can cover

For the lid, lay out 8 short boards (J) and adjust them until they cover the entire width of the side part and the distances between the individual slats are even. Then put on the crossbars (K). In order for the lid to close, they must be located inside the frame at the front (it is made from C&D) - then the lid protrudes like a handle at the front. Measure, mark and cut the board thickness at an angle. At the back, the board extends to the edge of the lid. So that both slats are of the same length: Hold them together with a screw clamp and shorten both at the same time. Place the slats five centimeters apart from the side edge and attach with 4 x 35 mm screws.

Auslegen kurzer Bretter für den Deckel
Auslegen kurzer Bretter für den Deckel

Make the lid.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 5: make the door

For the door of the dustbin cladding, lay out the remaining short wooden slats (J) on the side panel and adjust them until the distances are even. Make sure that the edges are straight. Place the long wooden slats (G) on the door boards and fix them with screw clamps as a precaution. Then use the angle to mark where the individual boards are to be screwed on. A board (H) is attached diagonally for stabilization. So that it sits flat: Slide the crossbar (H) under the long slats (G) and mark the cutting line with the pencil. Cut to length with the crosscut and miter saw and mount with the 4 x 35 mm screws.

Auslegen der kurzen Holzlatten auf dem Seitenteil
Auslegen der kurzen Holzlatten auf dem Seitenteil

Make the door.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 6: finish the side parts of the garbage can cover

Now finish the side panels. To do this, place the longitudinal battens (E) between the cross battens (C): two are attached on one side; only one on the side on which the door is mounted - at the rear. If necessary, cut to the correct length. Then fasten with the 4 x 35 mm screws.

Fertigstellung der Seitenteile
Fertigstellung der Seitenteile

Complete the side panels.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 7: combine components into a box

The individual components are now ready and can be combined to form a box. Secure the first of the crossbars (D) to the side part without a door using 4 x 35 mm screws. Then set the side part upright and screw the second part onto the crossbar (D). Get a helper to hold the components in place.

Zusammensetzen der einzelnen Bauteile zur Box
Zusammensetzen der einzelnen Bauteile zur Box

Combine the individual components into a box.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 8: attach crossbars

The crossbar (D) is also screwed onto the back without offset. Attach this (D) at the top, offset by one board thickness, so that the crossbar for the cover has enough space when folded down. A remainder of the board also helps here as a spacer.

Anschrauben der Querlatte
Anschrauben der Querlatte

Screw on the crossbar at the bottom without offset.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 9: clamp the crossed lath

Now clamp the first crossed crossbar for the back (F) with the screw clamps on the side part. Pay attention to the correct position and mark where it will be cut.

Festklemmen der gekreuzten Latte am Seitenteil
Festklemmen der gekreuzten Latte am Seitenteil

Clamp the first crossed slat on the side part.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 10: attach slats

Saw the slats and attach them with the 4 x 40 mm screws. Check again that everything is seated correctly - also with a screw in the middle where the boards cross.

Zusägen und Anbringen der Latten
Zusägen und Anbringen der Latten

Screw on the slats.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 11: assemble the metal rod

The metal rod (M) is now mounted on the front with the 4 x 40 mm screws.

Montieren des Metallstabs an der Vorderseite
Montieren des Metallstabs an der Vorderseite

Mount the metal rod on the front.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 12 and 13: attach hinges

Attach the hinges (L) to the crossbars of the cover using the 4 x 35 mm screws. Test the lid of the garbage can panel.

Thumbnail
Thumbnail
Thumbnail
Thumbnail

Attach the hinges to the crossbars of the lid and try whether the lid fits.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard Lars Dalsgaard

Step 14: attach hinges

If it lies flat, attach the hinges to the back with the 4 x 20 mm screws.

Befestigung der Scharniere an der Rückseite
Befestigung der Scharniere an der Rückseite

Secure the hinges to the back with screws.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 15: test the parking space

Push the garbage can cover into the parking space. Check that it is straight before you fasten the door. Use 4 x 40 mm screws for the door hinges.

Befestigung der Tür
Befestigung der Tür

Attach the door hinges.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Step 16 and 17: attach the door handle

If the door is properly seated, attach the door handle and the bolt or lock bolt with the enclosed screws.

Thumbnail
Thumbnail
Thumbnail
Thumbnail

Attach the door handle and lock bolt.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard Lars Dalsgaard

Step 18: synchronize the lid

Now synchronize the two lids: screw the eyebolt into the lid of the garbage can cladding, thread the chain, press the eyelet together with the pliers. And hang the carabiner on the chain and fasten it to the barrel handle. Now the bin can move in. Before that, it is best to clean the garbage can.

Synchronisierung der Deckel
Synchronisierung der Deckel

Screw the eyebolt into the lid and fasten the chain.

Photo: Lars Dalsgaard

Popular by topic